Waste Management in New Jersey
[…] Or, more succinctly:  The No Smoking Rule. (more…)

Q&A: Can a driver with a CLP drive an “empty” tanker with hazmat residue?

A question from someone within the trucking industry on April 27, 2017:

Before a driver with a CLP (commercial learners permit) can drive an empty tanker (with a previous hazmat load) does the tank have to be “certified” as “cleaned” or safe before the driver can use it for training and/or testing?

My answer that same day:Cargo Tank Truck of Compressed Gas

I am not aware of anything in the USDOT regulations pertaining to empty packaging at 49 CFR 173.29 – Empty packagings or those for Cargo Tanks at 49 CFR 173.33 – Hazardous materials in cargo tank motor vehicles that require a cargo tank (aka: “tanker”) to be certified as clean.

If a cargo tank does has not been “sufficiently cleaned of residue and purged of vapors to remove any potential hazard” then it is subject to full regulation as a hazardous material.
The certification from a cleaner of a cargo tank will not be sufficient if the above criteria is not met.