FAQ: Is it required that the three letter prefix to the manifest tracking number be marked on a packaging of hazardous waste for off-site transportation?
[…] Before we begin…

  • These regulations apply solely to a large quantity generator (LQG) and small quantity generator (SQG) of hazardous waste.  They do not apply to the (recently renamed) very small quantity generator (VSQG).

Not sure of your hazardous waste generator status?

Take this short survey

Very little has changed under the Generator Improvements Rule for the marking of a container of hazardous waste at an SQG or LQG prepared for off-site transportation.  The regulations are found at 40 CFR 262.32(b-d).  Prior to the Generator Improvements Rule it required solely the following:

  • Containers of hazardous waste“Hazardous Waste”
  • “Federal Law Prohibits Improper Disposal. If found, contact the nearest police or public safety authority or the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.”
  • Generator’s Name and Address ____.
  • Generator’s EPA Identification Number ____.
  • Manifest Tracking Number ____.