PHMSA HazMat Transportation Regulations
[…] • §173.24a(b) – This paragraph describes non-bulk packaging filling limits. However, it is not applicable to your question for the following reasons:
    • For packagings designed for HazMat liquids, it doesn’t specify a volume limit but instead indicates a maximum relative density for the HazMat liquid that is marked on the packaging.
    • Packagings designed for solid HazMat have a maximum gross mass that must be marked on the package. However, this is not applicable to a liquid HazMat.
  • §173.24a(d) – specific to a non-bulk packaging: “Liquids must not completely fill a receptacle at a temperature of 55 °C (131 °F) or less.”
  • §173.24b(a) – this specifies outage and filling limits for a bulk packaging. It is not applicable to this non-bulk packaging.

Daniels Training Services, Inc.

815.821.1550

Info@DanielsTraining.com

https://www.danielstraining.com/

Is that it?
No.