PO Box 1232 Freeport, IL 61032
[…] providing accurate color
3 : able to give an accurate result
an accurate gauge
4 : going to, reaching, or hitting the intended target : not missing the target
an accurate shot/kick

  • The revised text indicates an accurate hazardous waste determination must be made, “in order to ensure wastes are properly managed according to applicable RCRA regulations.”  In other words, the purpose of an accurate determination is to make certain the waste (hazardous or non-hazardous) is managed in compliance with the regulations.
  • The use of “accurate” in §262.11 and its absence elsewhere in the regulations is not meant to imply that other compliance activities can be inaccurate.
  • The inclusion of the language, “in order to ensure wastes are properly managed according to applicable RCRA regulations.” allows for the over-management of a waste.  In other words, a generator may choose to manage their non-hazardous waste as a hazardous waste in order to ensure, beyond a doubt, proper and protective management of the waste.

“Steps”?