- 40 CFR 262.16(b)(8) Preparedness and prevention
[…] Prior to the Generator Improvements Rule agency guidance and enforcement limited the applicability of these regulations solely to hazardous waste in the CAA and did not include the SAA. To clarify its position in the preamble, USEPA also added the following to the revised regulations for SAAs at §262.15(a)(7):
All satellite accumulation areas operated by a small quantity generator must meet the preparedness and prevention regulations of §262.16(b)(8) and emergency procedures of §262.16(b)(9).
This is further reinforced by the opening paragraph of §262.16(b)(9), which reads:
The small quantity generator complies with the following conditions for those areas of the generator facility where hazardous waste is generated and accumulated:
Like this article? Subscribe to my Monthly Newsletter No marketing emails! |
But more important than “where” for these regulations is “who”. Who are the “all employees” that are subject to this regulation? That will be addressed later in this article.
40 CFR 262.16(b)(9)(iii) reads: