The Requirements of 40 CFR 262.260 Purpose and Implementation of Contingency Plan for Large Quantity Generator of Hazardous Waste
[…] Contact me the next time hazardous waste generator USEPA training is due to expire.

Is that it?

No.  First of all, as an LQG you must still comply with the remaining requirements of §262, subpart M which have been moved from their former location at §265, subpart D and were revised by the Generator Improvements Rule.Onsite Training in action

And then, what about training?  At §262.17(b)(7) – directly following the referral to emergency procedures – are the training requirements for a LQG.  §262.17(b)(7)(i)(C) reads in part:

At a minimum, the training program must be designed to ensure that facility personnel are able to respond effectively to emergencies…

So clearly, Hazardous Waste Personnel Training at a LQG is important.