Daniels Training Services

Daniels Training Services Blog

State-Mandated Annual Reporting of the Biennial Hazardous Waste Report

Federal regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA) at 40 CFR 262.41 require a generator who is a large quantity generator (LQG) of hazardous waste for at least one month in an odd-numbered year to submit the Biennial Report (aka:…

Q&A: Is an emergency response phone number always required on a hazmat shipping paper?

Sent from an iPhone:  All hazmat shipping papers will have a emergency number true or false? Me:  Except for a very few specific exemptions, true. And just what are those exemptions? Neither the emergency response information per 49 CFR 172.602, nor the…

The IMDG Code Amendment Cycle – 2016 thru 2025

The IMDG Code Amendment Cycle – 2016 thru 2025

If you ship HazMat/Dangerous Goods by vessel in international waters, then you must comply with the regulations of the International Maritime Organization (IMO) and its International Maritime Dangerous Goods Code (IMDG Code).  But to comply you must make certain that…

Q&A: Is it Flammable liquid, corrosive n.o.s. or Corrosive liquid, flammable, n.o.s.?

A good question from someone looking to classify a hazardous material (April 4, 2017): Hello, Was wondering if you could answer this question. How do you choose whether a material mixture should be called “Flammable liquid corrosive n.o.s.” or “Corrosive…

The Fifty Foot Rule Revised by the Generator Improvements Rule

The Generator Improvements Rule went into effect on May 30, 2017.  “Into effect” however, only in the federal regulations of the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA) and those states without an authorized hazardous waste program (read:  What is the status…

Q&A: Can I store drums of hazardous waste with non-hazardous waste?

An assumption, some research and a question (02.21.17): Hi Daniel, I always thought that RCRA Hazardous waste regulations require hazardous waste drums not be stored with non-hazardous waste drums.  However, I scanned through 40 CFR and don’t see where it…

FAQ: What does PHMSA/USDOT consider a “strong outer packaging”?

FAQ:  What does PHMSA/USDOT consider a “strong outer packaging”?

Most shipments of hazardous materials subject to PHMSA/USDOT regulations require the use of a specification packaging.  There are two types of specification packaging recognized by the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR): UN Standard (aka: performance oriented packaging).  Used for all non-bulk…