Not sure of your hazardous waste generator status?
[…] A Small Quantity Generator of hazardous waste must submit a legible copy of the manifest with some indication he has not received confirmation of delivery to the ODEQ if he has not received a copy of the manifest signed by the Designated Facility within 45 days of the date the manifest was accepted – and signed – by the initial transporter.
Reference is made to the Waste Minimization Statement (40 CFR 262.27) in the Generator’s/Offeror’s Certification in Section 15 of the Uniform Hazardous Waste Manifest. It reads: “I certify that the waste minimization statement identified in 40 CFR 262.27(a) (If I am a large quantity generator) or (b) (if I am a small quantity generator) is true.”
The Waste Minimization Statement for a Large Quantity Generator of hazardous waste reads: “I am a large quantity generator. I have a program in place to reduce the volume and toxicity of waste generated to the degree I have determined to be economically practicable and I have selected the practicable method of treatment, storage, or disposal currently available to me which minimizes the present and future threat to human health and the environment;”
The Waste Minimization Statement for a Small Quantity Generator of hazardous waste reads: “I am a small quantity generator. I have made a good faith effort to minimize my waste generation and select the best waste management method that is available to me and that I can afford.”