RCRA Training
[…] A brief summary of the applicable training requirements:

  • A large quantity generator of hazardous waste must train all facility personnel within 6 months of employment and annually thereafter [40 CFR 262.17(a)(7)].
  • A conditionally exempt small quantity generator of hazardous waste has no training requirement [§261.14].
  • A small quantity generator of hazardous waste is not specifically required to provide training to its facility personnel.  However, training may be necessary in order to comply with the applicable regulations [§262.16(b)(9)(iii)].

40 CFR 262.16(b)(9)(iii) reads:

The small quantity generator must ensure that all employees are thoroughly familiar with proper waste handling and emergency procedures, relevant to their responsibilities during normal facility operations and emergencies;

The regulations do not specify how the generator must “ensure” that all of their employees are “thoroughly familiar” with the relevant procedures for handling waste and for responding to emergencies.  Options include:

  • On-the-job experience,
  • Prior work experience,
  • Education,