RCRA Training
[…] Training documentation must include:

  1. Job title and name.
  2. A written job description.
  3. A written description of the type and amount of training provided; both introductory and annual refresher.
  4. Certification that the training has been given to, and completed by, facility personnel.

Of the above, it’s the written job description that I will seek to clarify here.  I’ve been asked, “What does US EPA want for a job description?”  In reference to the job description, §265.16(d)(2) – now 40 CFR 262.17(a)(7)(iv)(B) – reads:

This description may be consistent in its degree of specificity with descriptions of other similar positions in the same company location or bargaining unit, but must include the requisite skill, education, or other qualification, and duties of facility personnel assigned to each position;

Like this article?

Subscribe to my Monthly Newsletter

No marketing emails!

The Agency initially provides you with some freedom in determining what you will use to meet this requirement, “…may be consistent in its degree of specificity with descriptions of other similar positions in the same company location or bargaining unit…”  In other words, you don’t have to invent a Job Description from scratch, but instead can use a description similar to one already in use.