PO Box 1232 Freeport, IL 61032
[…] 1. compressed gas in sub-subparagraph (i); and,
  2. An ignitable compressed gas in sub-subparagraph (ii).

Note that the determination of a compressed gas’ ignitability relies on test methods approved by the Bureau of Explosives (how do I get a job with them?) and the Pipeline and Hazardous Technology of the Department of Transportation.

An oxidizer:

Class 5 Oxidizer placard
USDOT regulations include a definition of an Oxidizer

The hazard of an oxidizer is that it is capable of releasing oxygen during a chemical reaction and multiplying the danger of a fire.  40 CFR 261.21(a)(4) reads, “An oxidizer for the purpose of this subchapter is a substance such as a chlorate, permanganate, inorganic peroxide, or a nitrate, that yields oxygen readily to stimulate the combustion of organic matter.”  Sub-subparagraph (i) includes organic peroxides as an oxidizer unless other conditions in the subparagraph exclude it.  Like the ignitable compressed gas, the regulatory description is long and technical, so I won’t include it here.