PO Box 1232 Freeport, IL 61032
[…] • An oxidizer.

The above four bullet points only skim the surface of the properties that would cause a waste to be identified as an ignitable hazardous waste.  The purpose of this article is to dig deeper into these properties to gain a better understanding of ignitable hazardous waste and perhaps cause you to rethink how you are currently applying the D001 waste code to your hazardous waste.  We’ll look at each of the properties one at a time; I suggest you print a copy of the regulations – it’s only two pages – and follow along.

A liquid with a flash point of <140˚F:

How 40 CFR 261.21(a)(1) reads:  “It is a liquid, other than an aqueous solution containing less than 24 percent alcohol by volume and has a flash point less than 60˚C (140˚F)…”  It goes on to reference the two approved test methods for determining flash point of the liquid which must be used.

A bottle of wine
Don’t worry, it’s not a D001 Ignitable hazardous waste!

The first point of interest is the exception for aqueous solutions containing <24% alcohol.