- 40 CFR 262.16(b)(8) Preparedness and prevention
[…] Prior to the Generator Improvements Rule agency guidance and enforcement limited the applicability of these regulations solely to hazardous waste in the CAA and did not include the SAA. To clarify its position in the preamble, USEPA also added the following to the revised regulations for SAAs at §262.15(a)(7):
All satellite accumulation areas operated by a small quantity generator must meet the preparedness and prevention regulations of §262.16(b)(8) and emergency procedures of §262.16(b)(9).
This is further reinforced by the opening paragraph of §262.16(b)(9), which reads:
The small quantity generator complies with the following conditions for those areas of the generator facility where hazardous waste is generated and accumulated:
Like this article? Subscribe to my Monthly Newsletter No marketing emails! |
40 CFR 262.16(b)(9)(iv) reads:
The emergency coordinator or his designee must respond to any emergencies that arise. The applicable responses are as follows:
(A) In the event of a fire, call the fire department or attempt to extinguish it using a fire extinguisher;
(B) In the event of a spill, the small quantity generator is responsible for containing the flow of hazardous waste to the extent possible, and as soon as is practicable, cleaning up the hazardous waste and any contaminated materials or soil. Such containment and cleanup can be conducted either by the small quantity generator or by a contractor on behalf of the small quantity generator;
(C) In the event of a fire, explosion, or other release that could threaten human health outside the facility or when the small quantity generator has knowledge that a spill has reached surface water, the small quantity generator must immediately notify the National Response Center (using their 24-hour toll free number 800/424-8802). The report must include the following information:
(1) The name, address, and U.S. EPA identification number of the small quantity generator;
(2) Date, time, and type of incident (e.g., spill or fire);
(3) Quantity and type of hazardous waste involved in the incident;
(4) Extent of injuries, if any; and
(5) Estimated quantity and disposition of recovered materials, if any.
Why the change?
The big change to these regulations from the Generator Improvements Rule is now the containment and clean-up after a spill may be performed by a contractor working for the SQG. This will be discussed in more detail later in this article.