The Requirements of 40 CFR 262.262 Copies of Contingency Plan for Large Quantity Generator of Hazardous Waste
[…] The last bullet point is to account for situations where an emergency coordinator is continuously on duty. It is consistent with the regulations of §262.261(d).

Is that it?

Training

No. First of all, as a LQG you must still comply with the remaining requirements of §262, subpart M which have been moved from their former location at §265, subpart D and were revised by the Generator Improvements Rule.

And then, what about training? At §262.17(b)(7) – directly following the referral to emergency procedures – are the training requirements for a LQG. §262.17(b)(7)(i)(C) reads in part:

At a minimum, the training program must be designed to ensure that facility personnel are able to respond effectively to emergencies…

So clearly, Hazardous Waste Personnel Training at a LQG is important.