The purpose of this article is to address the requirements of 40 CFR 262.252 Required equipment.
[…] “…and water at adequate volume…”
- A very subjective part of the regulations. “…adequate…”(?!). LQG must determine if it has water at adequate volume and pressure to supply the following fire suppression equipment:
- Water hose streams
- Foam producing equipment
- Automatic sprinklers
- Water spray systems
In short: hooking up to your local water supply may not be enough.
Is that it?
No. First of all, as a LQG you must still comply with the remaining requirements of §262, subpart M as revised by the Generator Improvements Rule.
And then, what about training? At §262.17(b)(7) – directly following the referral to emergency procedures – are the training requirements for a LQG. §262.17(b)(7)(i)(C) reads in part:
At a minimum, the training program must be designed to ensure that facility personnel are able to respond effectively to emergencies…
So clearly, Hazardous Waste Personnel Training at a LQG is important.