The purpose of this article is to address the requirements of 40 CFR 262.251 Maintenance and operation of facility.
[…] However, this condition is quite subjective, and given the nature of hazardous waste, it is unlikely that any fire, explosion, or release would not threaten either human health or the environment in some way.
Contact me with any questions you may have about the generation, identification, management, and disposal of hazardous waste Daniels Training Services, Inc. 815.821.1550 |
Is that it?
No. First of all, as a LQG you must still comply with the remaining requirements of §262, subpart M as revised by the Generator Improvements Rule.
And then, what about training? At §262.17(b)(7) – directly following the referral to emergency procedures – are the training requirements for a LQG. §262.17(b)(7)(i)(C) reads in part:
At a minimum, the training program must be designed to ensure that facility personnel are able to respond effectively to emergencies…
So clearly, Hazardous Waste Personnel Training at a LQG is important.