- 40 CFR 262.16(b)(8) Preparedness and prevention
[…] This does not include areas of the SQG where hazardous waste is neither generated nor accumulated.
New under the Generator Improvements Rule: all satellite accumulation areas operated by a SQG must meet the preparedness and prevention regulations of §262.16(b)(8) and emergency procedures of §262.16(b)(9). Previous agency guidance and enforcement limited the applicability of these regulations solely to hazardous waste in the CAA and did not include the SAA. To clarify its stated position in the preamble, USEPA also added the following to the revised regulations for SAAs at §262.15(a)(7):
All satellite accumulation areas operated by a small quantity generator must meet the preparedness and prevention regulations of §262.16(b)(8) and emergency procedures of §262.16(b)(9).
“…(unless none of the hazards posed by waste handled at the facility…” This language is unchanged from the regulations prior to the Generator Improvements Rule. It means that if the waste handled at your facility does not present a fire hazard – e.g., hydrochloric acid – you may not require any of the fire control equipment specified in paragraphs (c) and (d).