Hazardous Waste Treatment
[…] 1. Treat immediately upon generation.
  2. Use one of the treatment methods listed above.
  3. Treat the waste until no hazardous characteristics remain and the applicable Land Disposal Restriction treatment standards of 40 CFR 268 are met.

If your treatment method is not one of those three, and you wish to avoid the hassle of obtaining a RCRA permit as a treatment facility, then you must ensure that your treatment method takes place in compliance with the applicable regulations for one of the following three generator accumulation units (defined at 40 CFR 260.10) recognized by US EPA:

  • Containers – “Any portable device in which a material is stored, transported, treated, disposed of, or otherwise handled.” Managed per 40 CFR 265, Subpart I.
  • Tanks – “A stationary device, designed to contain an accumulation of hazardous waste which is constructed primarily of non-earthen materials (e.g., wood, concrete, steel, plastic) which provide structural support”.Managed per 40 CFR 265, Subpart J.
  • Containment buildings – “A hazardous waste management unit that is used to store or treat hazardous waste under the provisions of subpart DD of parts 264 or 265 of this chapter.” Managed per 40 CFR 265, Subpart DD.

Like this article?