Off-Site Transportation of COVID-19 Waste
[…] (SARS-CoV-2 is a pathogen.) Also, an Infectious Substance must be assigned to either Category A (in a form capable of causing permanent disability or life-threatening or fatal disease in an otherwise healthy human if exposed) or Category B (a pathogen that is not Category A). From the USEPA website of COVID-19 FAQs:

OSHA and CDC do not consider the COVID-19 virus as a DOT Category A Infectious Substance.

And this directly from the CDC website:

Pack and ship suspected and confirmed SARS-CoV-2 patient specimens, cultures, or isolates as UN 3373 Biological Substance, Category B…

Also, §173.134(a)(5) defines a Regulated Medical Waste:

Regulated medical waste or clinical waste or (bio) medical waste means a waste or reusable material derived from the medical treatment of an animal or human, which includes diagnosis and immunization, or from biomedical research, which includes the production and testing of biological products. Regulated medical waste or clinical waste or (bio) medical waste containing a Category A infectious substance must be classed as an infectious substance, and assigned to UN2814 or UN2900, as appropriate.

Therefore, a waste contaminated – or suspected of being contaminated – with SARS-CoV-2 will be classified by USDOT/PHMSA as follows:

  • UN3291, Regulated medical waste, n.o.s., Division 6.2, Packing Group II.  And also a Category B Infectious Substance.