PO Box 1232 Freeport, IL 61032
[…] The Waste Minimization Statement:

  • Reference is made to the Waste Minimization Statement (40 CFR 262.27) in the Generator’s/Offeror’s Certification in Section 15 of the Uniform Hazardous Waste Manifest. It reads:   “I certify that the waste minimization statement identified in 40 CFR 262.27(a) (If I am a large quantity generator) or (b) (if I am a small quantity generator) is true.”
  • The Waste Minimization Statement for a Large Quantity Generator of hazardous waste reads: “I am a large quantity generator. I have a program in place to reduce the volume and toxicity of waste generated to the degree I have determined to be economically practicable and I have selected the practicable method of treatment, storage, or disposal currently available to me which minimizes the present and future threat to human health and the environment;”
  • The Waste Minimization Statement for a Small Quantity Generator of hazardous waste reads: “I am a small quantity generator. I have made a good faith effort to minimize my waste generation and select the best waste management method that is available to me and that I can afford.”