The Requirements of 40 CFR 262.16(b)(8)(vi) Arrangements with Local Authorities for Small Quantity Generator of Hazardous Waste
[…] Prior to the Generator Improvements Rule agency guidance and enforcement limited the applicability of these regulations solely to hazardous waste in the CAA and did not include the SAA.  To clarify its position in the preamble, USEPA also added the following to the revised regulations for SAAs at §262.15(a)(7):

All satellite accumulation areas operated by a small quantity generator must meet the preparedness and prevention regulations of §262.16(b)(8) and emergency procedures of §262.16(b)(9).

40 CFR 262.16(b)(8)(vi) reads:

(vi) Arrangements with local authorities. (A) The small quantity generator must attempt to make arrangements with the local police department, fire department, other emergency response teams, emergency response contractors, equipment suppliers and local hospitals, taking into account the types and quantities of hazardous wastes handled at the facility. Arrangements may be made with the Local Emergency Planning Committee, if it is determined to be the appropriate organization with which to make arrangements.

(1) A small quantity generator attempting to make arrangements with its local fire department must determine the potential need for the services of the local police department, other emergency response teams, emergency response contractors, equipment suppliers and local hospitals.

(2) As part of this coordination, the small quantity generator shall attempt to make arrangements, as necessary, to familiarize the above organizations with the layout of the facility, the properties of hazardous waste handled at the facility and associated hazards, places where facility personnel would normally be working, entrances to roads inside the facility, and possible evacuation routes as well as the types of injuries or illnesses that could result from fires, explosions, or releases at the facility.

(3) Where more than one police or fire department might respond to an emergency, the small quantity generator shall attempt to make arrangements designating primary emergency authority to a specific fire or police department, and arrangements with any others to provide support to the primary emergency authority.

(B) A small quantity generator shall maintain records documenting the arrangements with the local fire department as well as any other organization necessary to respond to an emergency.