The purpose of this article is to address the requirements of 40 CFR 262.263 Amendment of contingency plan.
[…] It is not necessary to retain past contingency plans reflecting out of date information.
- Submit the amended copy (or just the revised pages with directions on how to insert into the master document) to all local emergency responders.
- Submit an updated quick reference guide, if necessary, to all local emergency responders.
Is that it?
No. First of all, as a LQG you must still comply with the remaining requirements of §262, subpart M which have been moved from their former location at §265, subpart D and were revised by the Generator Improvements Rule.
And then, what about training? At §262.17(b)(7) – directly following the referral to emergency procedures – are the training requirements for a LQG. §262.17(b)(7)(i)(C) reads in part:
At a minimum, the training program must be designed to ensure that facility personnel are able to respond effectively to emergencies…
So clearly, Hazardous Waste Personnel Training at a LQG is important.