The purpose of this article is to address the requirements of 40 CFR 262.256 Arrangements with local authorities.
[…] Similar to the requirement to maintain records of the attempts to make arrangements with local authorities – whether successful or not – earlier in this article, USEPA does not specify what form the record of the waiver takes.
Contact me the next time hazardous waste generator USEPA training is due to expire. |
Is that it?
No. First of all, as an LQG you must still comply with the remaining requirements of §262, subpart M which have been moved from their former location at §265, subpart D and were revised by the Generator Improvements Rule.
And then, what about training? At §262.17(b)(7) – directly following the referral to emergency procedures – are the training requirements for a LQG. §262.17(b)(7)(i)(C) reads in part:
At a minimum, the training program must be designed to ensure that facility personnel are able to respond effectively to emergencies…
So clearly, Hazardous Waste Personnel Training at a LQG is important.