As noted above, the phrase: “Commercial Chemical Product” appears in two locations of the USEPA’s RCRA regulations:
[…] The purpose of this article will be to explain the difference in USEPA’s interpretation of this phrase in its two locations and how its interpretation might affect your hazardous waste determination.
As noted above, the phrase: “Commercial Chemical Product” appears in two locations of the USEPA’s RCRA regulations:
- Table 1 in 40 CFR 261.2 – Definition of solid waste utilizes the phrase, “Commercial chemical products listed in 40 CFR 261.33”.
- §261.33 – Discarded commercial chemical products, off-specification species, container residues, and spill residues thereof refers to, “Any commercial chemical product, or manufacturing chemical intermediate having the generic name listed in paragraph (e) or (f) of this section.” at §261.33(a). Also, it’s right there in the title.
Since one refers to the other, you might think this one phrase means the same thing in both locations, but that is not true. The USEPA interprets the meaning of Commercial Chemical Product differently in these two locations.
Let’s start with the use of Commercial Chemical Product in 40 CFR 261.33 for the purpose of determining if a waste is a P- or U-Listed hazardous waste. The use of the phrase in §261.33(a) is further clarified by a comment included in the section:
[ Comment: The phrase “commercial chemical product or manufacturing chemical intermediate having the generic name listed in . . .” refers to a chemical substance which is manufactured or formulated for commercial or manufacturing use which consists of the commercially pure grade of the chemical, any technical grades of the chemical that are produced or marketed, and all formulations in which the chemical is the sole