Daniels Training Services

FAQ: How is the driver supposed to sign the eManifest?

FAQ: How is the driver supposed to sign the eManifest?

FAQ: How is the driver supposed to sign the eManifest?

In case you didn’t know, USEPA has been striving for some years now to put in place an electronic system for the transportation in commerce of a hazardous waste.  Currently, all regulated shipments of a hazardous waste must be documented on and accompanied by the Uniform Hazardous Waste Manifest.  This will change with the implementation (June 2018! Read all about it:  Learn About the Hazardous Waste Electronic Manifest System or e-Manifest) of the electronic manifest system (e-Manifest).

Uniform Hazardous Waste Manifest

Say goodbye to paper?

A question I received recently was this:

How is the driver/transporter expected to e-sign the manifest?  Is the expectation that they will access the document electronically at the generators site and somehow e-sign there?  Or, have equipment of their own to do so?

My answer comes right from the regulations USEPA created for the e-Manifest:

USEPA regulations at 40 CFR 263.20(a)(5) indicate that access to the e-Manifest system by a transporter can be through the transporter’s own electronic equipment or by accessing the equipment provided by the generator, by another transporter, or by a designated facility.

In short, any person involved in the “cradle-to-grave” management of the hazardous waste participating in the e-Manifest system can provide access to that system to other persons required to sign the Manifest.  A transporter is not required to provide their own equipment in order to access the system.

For more information…