(1.7.16) Sometimes it doesn’t take much of a question to get my attention:
[…] These regulations are sometimes referred to as an SQG’s “Basic Plan”. They include the following:
At all times there must be at least one employee either on the premises or on call (i.e.,available to respond to an emergency by reaching the facility within a short period of time) with the responsibility for coordinating all emergency response measures. This employee is the emergency coordinator.
§262.34(d)(5)(iii) requires an SQG to “ensure that all employees are thoroughly familiar with proper waste handling and emergency procedures, relevant to their responsibilities during normal facility operations and emergencies”. This is typically interpreted to mean some kind of training.
The following information must be posted next to any telephone that may be used in a hazardous waste fire, spill, or emergency:
The name and telephone number of the emergency coordinator;