Maryland Air National Guard Settles Hazardous Waste Violations at Baltimore Facility
[…] The exemption allows for certain recycled hazardous materials (known as “recyclable materials”) to be released from full regulation as a hazardous waste under Subtitle C of RCRA.

Like this article?

Subscribe to my Monthly Newsletter

No marketing emails!

Scrap metal is a solid waste when disposed of or recycled.  However, if recycled (i.e., reclaimed to recover a usable product), the Scrap Metal Exemption can be used to exempt it from regulation as a hazardous waste.  What, therefore, is a scrap metal?  Defined at 40 CFR 261.1(c)(6) as, “bits and pieces of metal parts (e.g., bars, turnings, rods, sheets, wire) or metal pieces that may be combined together with bolts or soldering (e.g., radiators, scrap automobiles, railroad box cars), which when worn or superfluous can be recycled.”  Some key points of the definition:

  • “Bits and pieces of metal parts” or metal pieces combined to make manufactured articles.  It does not include dusts, fines, or sludges.
  • Must be “worn or superfluous”, i.e., no longer fit for use.