Is sufficiently cleaned of residue and purged of vapors to remove any potential hazard;
[…] There are several methods to avoid full regulation under the HMR when transporting an empty packaging, one of them is detailed in §173.29(b)(2)(ii). It allows for the transportation of empty packagings not subject to the HMR if the packaging:
Is sufficiently cleaned of residue and purged of vapors to remove any potential hazard;
In addition to cleaning and purging vapors, any material remaining in the packaging can not meet the definitions in §171.8 for a:
- Hazardous substance,
- Hazardous waste, or;
- Marine pollutant.
If this is accomplished you still must comply with §173.29(b)(1) which requires you to complete one of the following:
- Any hazardous material shipping name and identification number markings, any hazard warning labels or placards, and any other markings indicating that the material is hazardous (e.g., RQ, INHALATION HAZARD) are removed, obliterated, or securely covered in transportation.
- The preceding hazard communication methods may remain if the packaging is not visible in transportation and the packaging is loaded by the shipper and unloaded by the shipper or consignee (ie. the receiver of the empty packagings).
So, if the packagings are truly empty to where none of the HazMat remains you are required to either remove all indications of a hazardous material or ensure that the hazard communication methods in use are visible to no one but the shipper and the receiver.
What if the hazard communication methods remain on an empty packaging (cleaned of residue and purged of vapors per §173.29(b)(2)(ii) and are visible in transportation to someone other than the shipper or receiver?
That would be a violation of §173.29 & §171.2(k) which reads: