PO Box 1232 Freeport, IL 61032
[…] Emphasis mine.

The key to proper determination of a P- or U-listed hazardous waste is the identification of a Commercial Chemical Product (CCP), the regulations include several references to CCP’s, including:

  1. Virgin or unused materials whose name appears on the P- or U-list.Hazardous Waste Accumulation Area
  2. Manufacturing chemical intermediates whose name appears on the P-or U-list.
  3. Off-specification species of listed virgin or chemical intermediates.
  4. Container residues of listed materials that are not “RCRA Empty” per 40 CFR 261.7.
  5. Residue and spill clean-up of listed materials.

A comment included with 40 CFR 261.33(d) clarifies this further:

“Comment: The phrase “commercial chemical product or manufacturing chemical intermediate having the generic name listed in .  .  .” refers to a chemical substance which is manufactured or formulated for commercial or manufacturing use which consists of the commercially pure grade of the chemical, any technical grades of the chemical that are produced or marketed, and all formulations in which the chemical is the sole