PO Box 1232 Freeport, IL 61032
[…] Daniels Training Services

815.821.1550

Info@DanielsTraining.com

https://dev.danielstraining.com/

The use of the manifest identifies you as a generator of hazardous waste and as a shipper of hazardous materials, which includes hazardous waste.  You are required to provide HazMat Employee Training and RCRA Training for Hazardous Waste Personnel.

The “RCRA Empty” Exemption from Hazardous Waste Regulation

The federal regulations of the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA) at 40 CFR 261.7(a)(1) read, “Any hazardous waste remaining in either: an empty container; or an inner liner removed from an empty container, as defined in paragraph (b) of this section, is not subject to regulation under parts 261 through 268, 270, 0r 124 of this chapter or to the notification requirements of section 3010 of RCRA.”  In other words, if a container meets the definition of an empty container (aka:  RCRA Empty) as defined in paragraph (b) then it is not subject to regulation under RCRA as a hazardous waste.