PO Box 1232 Freeport, IL 61032
[…] A:  Universal Waste and Used Oil are exempted by regulation (40 CFR 273 & 279 respectively) from the full requirements of RCRA (the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act) regulations and are not subject to the training requirements.  However, while not subject to the full training requirements, it is helpful for employees to be aware of the applicable regulations and their responsibility to comply with them.  That is why I include these topics, and others as applicable, in my training.

8.  What training is required for an SQG?

A:  As we saw in #1 above, the training requirement in 40 CFR 265.16 as referenced in 40 CFR 262.34(a)(4) applies solely to LQG’s.  So, while SQG’s do not have a requirement to train their Facility Personnel, 40 CFR 262.34(d)(iii) requires them to “…ensure that all employees are thoroughly familiar with proper waste handling and emergency procedures, relevant to their responsibilities during normal facility operations and emergencies.”  While not calling out a specific need for training, it leaves the SQG with the challenge of determining how to make their employees “thoroughly familiar” with the applicable regulations and procedures.

9.  Are you a lawyer?