PO Box 1232 Freeport, IL 61032
[…] 1.  What are the regulations that require this training?

A:  The answer is more complicated than it should be.  One of the requirements of a Large Quantity Generator (LQG) of hazardous waste is that it must comply with 40 CFR 262.34(a)(4) which references the training requirements in 40 CFR 265.16 for “Facility Personnel” of a TSDF.  Read here for a more detailed explanation of the regulatory requirements for training the personnel of an LQG.

2.  Who or what are the “Facility Personnel” that I must train?

A:  Personnel or Facility Personnel are defined at 40 CFR 260.10 as “all persons who work at, or oversee the operations of, a hazardous waste facility, and whose actions or failure to act may result in noncompliance with the requirements of part 264 or 265 of this chapter.”  While intended for persons at a TSDF, the regulatory reference in #1 above links it to persons at an LQG.  These persons are also known as:  RCRA Personnel or Hazardous Waste Personnel.