RCRA Hazardous Waste Regulations
[…] 1. Determine the point of generation for the solid waste.
  2. Determine if the solid waste is excluded from regulation at §261.4.
  3. If not excluded, determine if it is a listed hazardous waste per §261, subpart D.
  4. Then, determine if it is a characteristic hazardous waste per §261, subpart C.
  5. Maintain a record of the hazardous waste determination.
  6. Identify all applicable hazardous codes prior to shipping the waste off-site.
  • Notice that this is the hazardous waste determination and not a solid waste determination.  In fact, the regulations at §262.11 don’t explicitely direct a hazardous waste generator to identify the generation of a solid waste.  However, the opening language of the regulation reads:  “A person who generates a solid waste, as defined in 40 CFR 261.2…”  So, it is necessary to identify the generation of a solid waste before you can determine the presence of a hazardous waste.  Also, as noted below, the hazardous waste determination must begin at the point of generation, which is the moment a material is discarded and becomes a solid waste.