Hazardous Waste Determination
[…] The determining factor – the flash point – is run on that liquid only.  This property should be determined entirely by careful analysis of representative samples.  Be sure the lab conducting the analysis is aware of your needs.

A solid that can cause a fire and sustain combustion:

A solid without free liquids may still be an ignitable hazardous waste if it exhibits the properties of a solid that can cause a fire and sustain combustion.  40 CFR 261.21(a)(2) reads, “It is not a liquid and is capable, under standard temperature and pressure, of causing fire through friction, absorption of moisture or spontaneous chemical changes and, when ignited, burns so vigorously and persistently that it creates a hazard.”  Refer again to RO 14669 and you will read, “The Agency has not developed specific regulatory or guidance tests to implement this portion of the regulation.”  It is referring to its lack of a single approved test method to identify a solid ignitable hazardous waste in full.