Daniels Training Services

Q&A: Is an emergency response phone number always required on a hazmat shipping paper?

Q&A: Is an emergency response phone number always required on a hazmat shipping paper?

Sent from an iPhone:  All hazmat shipping papers will have a emergency number true or false?

Me:  Except for a very few specific exemptions, true.

And just what are those exemptions?
Neither the emergency response information per 49 CFR 172.602, nor the emergency response telephone number per §172.604 are required for the following:

Like this article?

Subscribe to my Monthly Newsletter

No marketing emails!

The emergency response telephone number is not required on the following:Telephone

  • A hazmat shipped as a limited quantity.
  • Materials properly described under the following shipping names:
    • Battery powered equipment
    • Battery powered vehicle
    • Carbon dioxide, solid
    • Castor bean
    • Castor flake
    • Castor meal
    • Castor pomace
    • Consumer commodity
    • Dry ice
    • Engines, internal combustion
    • Fish meal, stabilized
    • Fish scrap, stabilized
    • Krill Meal, PG III
    • Refrigerating machine
    • Vehicle, flammable gas powered
    • Vehicle flammable liquid powered
    • Wheelchair, electric
  • Transport vehicles or freight containers containing lading that has been fumigated and displays the FUMIGANT mark, unless other hazmat are present in the cargo transport unit.

Contact me with any questions you may have about the transportation of hazardous materials by air, highway, vessel, or rail

International and Domestic

Daniels Training Services, Inc.

815.821.1550

Info@DanielsTraining.com

http://www.danielstraining.com/