Daniels Training Services

What are the Size Requirements for the Package Marks of a Salvage Packaging?

What are the Size Requirements for the Package Marks of a Salvage Packaging?

Pursuant to 49 CFR 173.3(c)(3), each salvage drum must be marked with the following:

  • Proper shipping name of the hazardous material inside the packaging.
  • Name and address of the shipper (consignee).
  • The word “SALVAGE”.

Each salvage drum must also display the applicable HazMat label.

The lettering of the package mark for “SALVAGE” must be at least 12 mm (0.5 inches) high.  An exact conversion from metric to U.S. standards is 12 mm = 0.47 inches.  This is the conversion used elsewhere for a similar regulation.  Read: The Minimum Height Requirement of the Identification Number.  For some reason, PHMSA/USDOT decided to round-up to 0.5 inches for this regulation.  Don’t let it confuse you, though.  The reference to inches is only for a point of reference.  Compliance with the PHMSA/USDOT Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR) is determined in metric measurements.  Read:  Units of Measure Used in the Hazardous Materials Regulations.

Interested in a Webinar that covers this topic, and more!

My Webinar Training Schedule

A transitional exception that ended on December 31, 2016 allowed for the continued use of a package mark that did not meet the height requirement.

A packaging marked with “SALVAGE” prior to January 1, 2017 that does not meet the minimum height requirement may continue in use until the end of its useful life.

Confused about the difference between a salvage drum and an overpack? Read:  The Difference Between a Salvage Drum and an Overpack.

Contact me with any questions you may have about the transportation of hazardous materials by air, highway, vessel, or rail

International and Domestic

Daniels Training Services, Inc.

815.821.1550

Info@DanielsTraining.com

http://www.danielstraining.com/