Daniels Training Services

lab pack

Q&A: Does the new identification number package mark height requirement apply to hazardous waste lab packs?

A question from the regulated community (01.26.17): Hello, Do the new labeling requirements impact lab packs? Are they considered ‘non-bulk’ and thus must conform to the new UN size? Thanks, My reply, buying time: That’s a good question! Let me…

Exception to the Segregation Restrictions of 49 CFR 177.848 for Lab Packs of Hazardous Waste

49 CFR 173.12 contains many exceptions to full regulation for shipments of hazardous waste in a lab pack.  In an earlier blog post I discussed the exception in 173.12(d)that removes the need to include the technical name of a hazardous…

The Exception From use of the Technical Name for Lab Pack Shipments of Hazardous Waste

Sometimes when shipping hazardous materials the proper shipping name does not adequately describe the contents of the shipment.  An example of this, found in the Hazardous Materials Table (HMT) at 49 CFR 172.101 is the proper shipping name of:  Flammable Liquids, n.o.s. This…