Daniels Training Services

My FAQs: Packing and Loading Liquid Lead Acid Batteries for Transportation

My FAQs: Packing and Loading Liquid Lead Acid Batteries for Transportation

My FAQs: Packing and Loading Liquid Lead Acid Batteries for Transportation

(July 22, 2015) I received an email from someone who had read an earlier blog article on Packaging Wet Batteries for Transportation:

Is there a certain height maximum that wet batteries (UN2794) can be loaded for highway transportation? I believe there is and I am looking for the specific information. If so can you tell me specifically where I can find this information. I just finished reading your article from November 13 2014 for Packaging Wet Batteries for Transportation and did not see anything regarding loading height limits.

Thank You

My reply July 23, 2015:

Thank you for contacting me.  The answer to any question about packaging for batteries, wet, filled with acid can be found in 49 CFR 173.159 (referenced from column 8 of the Hazardous Materials Table).

Hazardous Materials Table entry for Batteries wet, filled with acid
173.159(d)(1) includes the only reference to packaging height that I can find in the HMR.  It reads in part:  “Electric storage batteries that (sic) are firmly secured to skids or pallets capable of withstanding the shocks normally incident to transportation are authorized for transportation by rail, highway, or vessel. The height of the completed unit must not exceed 1 1⁄2 times the width of the skid or pallet. …”
173.159(e) contains a very good exception from most of the HMR when transporting solely batteries by highway or rail that may interest you.
I hope this helps.
Please don’t hesitate to contact me with any other questions.
Thanks again for contacting me.
Dan