Hazardous Waste Generator On-Site Treatment of Hazardous Waste
[…] Interested in site specific training at your site that covers this topic, and more!

Ask me about my Onsite Training

Secondly, regardless of the treatment method you choose there are restrictions that limit the options available to you without a permit, they are:

  • You may only treat the hazardous waste you generate on-site (Faxback 11066).
  • Thermal treatment is not allowed.  This restriction includes evaporation by applied or ambient heat as well(RCRA Online 12923).
  • Dilution of the hazardous waste is not allowed per the Land Disposal Restrictions of 40 CFR 268.3.

Third, there are three treatment processes that are specifically exempted from RCRA permit requirements per 40 CFR 270.1(c)(2).  The three methods defined at 40 CFR 260.10 are:

  1. Elementary neutralization units – “A device used for neutralizing wastes that are hazardous only because they exhibit the corrosivity characteristic defined in §261.22 of this chapter, or they are listed in subpart D of part 261 of the chapter only for this reason; and meets the definition of tank, tank system, container, transport vehicle, or vessel in §260.10 of this chapter.”
  2. Wastewater treatment units – “A device which is part of a wastewater treatment facility that is subject to regulation under either section 402 or 307(b) of the Clean Water Act; and receives and treats or stores an influent wastewater that is a hazardous waste as defined in §261.3 of this chapter, or that generates and accumulates a wastewater treatment sludge that is a hazardous waste as defined in §261.3 of this chapter, or treats or stores a wastewater treatment sludge which is a hazardous waste as defined in §261.3 of this Chapter; and meets the definition of tank or tank system in §260.10 of this chapter.”
  3. Totally enclosed treatment units – “A facility for the treatment of hazardous waste which is directly connected to an industrial production process and which is constructed and operated in a manner which prevents the release of any hazardous waste or any constituent thereof into the environment during treatment. An example is a pipe in which waste acid is neutralized.”

Contact me the next time hazardous waste generator USEPA training is due to expire.