Daniels Training Services

PHMSA HazMat Transportation Regulations

Q&A: Can a driver with a CLP drive an “empty” tanker with hazmat residue?

A question from someone within the trucking industry on April 27, 2017: Before a driver with a CLP (commercial learners permit) can drive an empty tanker (with a previous hazmat load) does the tank have to be “certified” as “cleaned”…

Q&A: Is an emergency response phone number always required on a hazmat shipping paper?

Sent from an iPhone:  All hazmat shipping papers will have a emergency number true or false? Me:  Except for a very few specific exemptions, true. And just what are those exemptions? Neither the emergency response information per 49 CFR 172.602, nor the…

FAQ:  What does PHMSA/USDOT consider a “strong outer packaging”?

FAQ: What does PHMSA/USDOT consider a “strong outer packaging”?

Most shipments of hazardous materials subject to PHMSA/USDOT regulations require the use of a specification packaging.  There are two types of specification packaging recognized by the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR): UN Standard (aka: performance oriented packaging).  Used for all non-bulk…

The General Requirements for Packagings and Packages in the Hazardous Materials Regulations

The General Requirements for Packagings and Packages in the Hazardous Materials Regulations

All shipments of a hazardous material (HazMat) must comply with the regulations of 49 CFR 173.24 known as the General Packing Requirements.  Therefore, if you are the shipper of a HazMat – even one subject to an exception from regulation…